Students, staff recognized at June 14 board meeting

Each month during the school year, the Pattonville Board of Education honors students, staff and volunteers who have gained recognition outside of the district. Students and staff from almost all of Pattonville's schools and the district transportation department were recognized in June.

Districtwide

MLK Essay-Poster Contest

Students from Pattonville School district participated in the Missouri National Education Association’s (MNEA) Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Poster-Essay Contest. The thee for this year was “Fulfilling Dr. King’s dream: reading to lead and transform. The following students placed in the competition. Bridgeway Elementary School first grader Claire Marquand placed first in the kindergarten and first grade category. Rose Acres Elementary School third grader Pearl Krieger placed first and third grader Andrew Meyer Tuter placed second in the second and third grade category. Rose Acres fifth grader Aliyah Brown placed second in the fourth and fifth grade category. Remington Traditional school seventh grader ​​Lakshita Raja placed first and sixth grader Makenzie Van Doren placed third in the six through eighth grade category. Pattonville High School senior Charley Bennight placed first in the 9th through 12th grade category.

Remington Traditional School seventh grader Lakshita Raja, left, and Rose Acres Elementary School fifth grader Aliyah Brown placed in the MNEA Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Poster-Essay Contest.

 

Bridgeway Elementary School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

At the St. Louis Science Fair, Brandon Jewett earned a blue ribbon and Kevin Kelley earned a red ribbon.

 

Parkwood Elementary School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

Earning a blue ribbon were: Madeline Cremer, Tristan Jenkins, Vrusha Upadhyaya and Barrett Weber, who also earned the Magic House Award. The following students earned a red ribbon: Catherine Howard, Wyatt Paulson, Peyton Rumph, Jackson Rumph, Akayla Williams and Aiden Young.

 

Parkwood Elementary School students who earned a ribbon in the St. Louis Science Fair are shown from left, front row, Wyatt Paulson, Peyton Rumph and Barrett Weber and, back row, Vrusha Upadhyaya, Tristan Jenkins and Jackson Rumph.

 

Rose Acres Elementary School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

These students earned a blue ribbon: Naila Ashford; Aliyah Brown, who also earned the MOST 529 Award; Levi Dukes, who also earned the American Statistical Association (St. Louis); Excellence in the Application of Statistical Methods Certificate and the East Central District/Federated Garden Clubs of Missouri, Inc. Award; DJ Hopson; Pearl Krieger; Talia Masin, who also earned the Bayer Top Young Scientist Award; Josiane Mbu; Donald McCullough; Jackson McCullough; Andrew Meyer Tuter; Adelaide Pagel;Eva Pulley; Will Purnell, who also earned the Bayer Outstanding Scientist Award; John Quinn; Liam Willson; Raelyn Wilson and Evelyn Yakel. Sam Guthrie earned a red ribbon.

Students from Rose Acres Elementary School who earned a ribbon in the St. Louis Science Fair are from left, front row, Aliyah Brown, Levi Dukes and Evelyn Yakel and, back row, Talia Masin, Naila Ashford, Josiane Mbu and Will Purnell.

 

Willow Brook Elementary School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

Third grader Caroline Rowe earned a blue ribbon.

Caroline Rowe is shown above.

 

Remington Traditional School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

Seventh grader Gabby Cruz earned a blue ribbon.

Gabby Cruz is shown above.

 

Band honors

Seven students from Remington’s band earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Small Ensemble Festival. They are Colin Darrah for saxophone solo, Hebron Ephrem for saxophone trio, Taylor Flores for tenor saxophone solo and saxophone trio, Gruxton Hartley for saxophone trio, Dylan Jamison for drum solo, Drew Koller for saxophone solo and Tyler Manker for trumpet solo. The band is directed by Andrew Smith.

Remington Traditional School band students who earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Small Ensemble Festival include Drew Koller, left, and Gruxton Hartley.

 

Holman Middle School

Greater St. Louis Science Fair

Sixth grader Sophia Lewis earned a red ribbon.

 

Newspaper contest

The Holman Newspaper Club placed first in the American Scholastic Press Association’s Scholastic Newspaper Review and Contest. Only three middle schools in the country earned first place recognition this year. The students who are part of the newspaper are: editor Esme Hurlbut, Phoebe Candelaria, Christina Chirwa, Markus Istephan Center, Justin Kellner, Samantha Lee and Kady Ohlsen. The club is sponsored by Glenn Changar.

The Holman Middle School Newspaper Club placed first in the American Scholastic Press Association’s Scholastic Newspaper Review and Contest. Members of the club include Christina Chirwa, left and Justin Kellner.

 

Band honors

Band students from Holman earned superior ratings at the Solo and Ensemble Festival. The following band students earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Ensemble Festival: Kimora Watson, Alexander Willingham and Connor Wilson for alto saxophone solo; Olivia Monroe for clarinet solo; Nathan Weiss for clarinet solo; Noah Winkler for French horn solo; Josh Bean and Blake Meriwether for mallet solo; Xavier Mejia and Edgar Toledo Avalos for trombone solo; Jacob Langston for trumpet solo; Trenton Morell for tuba solo; Jaden Jenner and Peyton McElroy for brass duet; Matthew Duong and Noah Suvansri for snare drum duet; and Kai Lewis, Izabelle Munguia Smith and Mackenzie Smith for brass trio.The students are coached by teachers Adam Hall and Steve White.

Students from Holman Middle School’s band earned superior ratings at the Solo and Ensemble Festival. They include, from left, front row Kimora Watson, Alexander Willingham and Trenton Morell and, back row, Noah Winkler,  Nathan Weiss and Xavier Mejia.

 

Choir honors

The following students were selected to the 5th/6th Grade Honors Choir and were part of the choir that earned a 1 rating at the Large Group and Six Flags Music festivals: Mikayla Meekie, Chantel Nguyen, Khadime Seck, Havyn Smith, Chloe Tate and Alexa Weilmuenster. At the Solo and Ensemble Festival, three students earned a 1 rating. They are Robye Bozeman Nettles for choir solo and Dylan Blassingame and Olivia Monroe for choir duet. The Holman choir earned a 1 rating at the Large Group Festival. The students who participated are Blassingame, Morgan Booth, Bozeman Nettles, Phoebe Candelaria, Ian Dalton, Y’ne Dixon, Jada Duncan, Riley Dye, Ava Flores, Chloe Jaboor, Meekie, Mackenzie Miller, Monroe, Nguyen, Kenya Porter, Madison Prine, Seck, Smith, Chloe Stokes, Tate, Hannah Wansing, Promise Weaver and Weilmuenster. The choir is directed by Larry Knobel.

Holman Middle School choir students received multiple recognitions this year. Those students include, from left, Chantel Nguyen, Hannah Wansing and Robye Bozeman Nettles.

 

Orchestra honors

The following students earned ratings at the Solo and Ensemble Festival: Ash Burroughs and Maxwell Fetter for cello solo; Mia Baczynski and William Truong for string duet; and Macie Bowersox, Chelsey Felder, Aubrey Holdren, Danson Moxley, Arrianna Watson for string quintet. Additionally, the orchestra participated in the Large Group Festival and earned a 1 rating. The students who participated in the competition are: Ethan Arana, Baczynski, Kendyl Blair, Dylan Blassingame, Bowersox, Burroughs, Genevieve Caffey, Caleb Correa, Noah Cox, Mya Cruz, Ariana Doss, Elias El-Ghazal, Ethan Fajardo, Fetter, Leah Gantz, Kaylee Gooden, Jaydn Harvick, Madelyn Kirton, Elaine Lu, Jobe McCarron, Ari Moore, Zayden Patel, Jackson Powell, Alexis Schmid, Naomi Trinh, Truong, Nathaniel Wilfong and Sydney Kai Woodrome. The orchestra is directed by Irena Goren-Scheer.

 

Students from Holman Middle School’s orchestra earned superior ratings at the Solo and Ensemble Festival and earned a 1 rating at the Large Group Festival. They include, from left, front row William Truong, Macie Bowersox, Mya Cruz, Aubrey Holdren and Nathaniel Wilfong and, back row, Elaine Lu, Chelsey Felder, Arrianna Watson, Elias El-Ghazal and Zayden Patel.

 

Pattonville Heights Middle School

Band honors

Students in the band at Heights earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Small Ensemble Festival. They are: Zoe Click for bassoon solo; Mahki Cooney, Shi Gadson and Lily Moreno Munoz for clarinet solo; Ulisses Perez-Sanchez for flute solo; Evan Spell for mallet solo; Henry Lohman for sax solo; Tori Stewart for sax solo and sax trio; Iyanna Johnson and Noah VanHoosier for trumpet solo; Kaylee Dyer and Jeremiah Skarin for sax duet and sax trio; David Adekunle and Mikehale Ferrer for woodwind; and Ronnell Boatner, Trannelle Boatner, Tyler Hubert, Eureka Kibombi and Henry Urbina for brass quintet. The band is directed by Abby Hall and Liz Pace. 

Students from Pattonville Heights Middle School’s band earned superior ratings at the Solo and Ensemble Festival. They include, from left, front row David Adekunle, Mikehale Ferrer, Tyler Hubert, Eureka Kibombi, Zoe Click and Mahki Cooney and, back row, teacher Liz Pace, Jeremiah Skarin, Kaylee Dyer, Noah VanHoosier, Evan Spell and Lily Moreno Munoz.

 

Choir honors

The following students earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Ensemble Festival: Christi Dyer, Emily Erickson Karanja and Sabrina Jackson. The choir is directed by Kurtis Heinrich.

 

The Pattonville Heights Middle School choir includes, from left, Christi Dyer, Sabrina Jackson and Emily Erickson Karanja.

 

 

Orchestra honors

Three students from the Heights orchestra earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Ensemble Festival for string trio. They are Tristan Curry, Sydney Mihal and Eleanor VanEngelen. They are directed by Lindsay Diesing and Carlye Feeney.

 

Members of he Pattonville Heights Middle School orchestra earned a 1 rating at the Solo and Ensemble Festival. They include Sydney Mihal, left, and Eleanor VanEngelen.

 

Pattonville High School

Eagle Scout

Senior Michael Allen achieved Eagle Scout rank. To receive the rank of Eagle Scout, members must earn at least 21 merit badges, demonstrate leadership, perform community service and complete an Eagle Scout project. For his project, Allen resurfaced a portion of the Rose Acres Elementary School blacktop and created a large 1 to 100 numbers grid for students to play math and STEM games during recess. Allen is a member of Scouts of America Troop 525 in Bridgeton at Arlington Church.

Eagle Scout Michael Allen is shown above.

 

Urban Scholars Program

Senior Bryant Ewing was selected to the Urban Scholars Program at Marquette University. The program seeks first-generation college students who show academic promise and commitment to enhancing their community through intentional action and involvement. The program includes a full-ride scholarship for the recipient’s four-year undergraduate program.

 

World of 7 Billion contest

Junior Devin Scharer earned the Best in State award in the World of 7 Billion video contest. His video, “Zoning in our Cities,” explored population growth. Entries were required to speak to the challenges of population growth in the area of agriculture and food, ocean health or urbanization. The world-wide video contest received more than 2,600 entries from 48 countries and 45 states. Scharer’s video was published on the World of 7 Billion website.

Devin Scharer is shown above.

 

College Prep Program

Freshmen Israela Agnram and Bryan Manjarrez were selected to Washington University’s College Prep Program. The program is a no-cost, three-year immersive learning experience that serves to prepare first-generation college students for college life and beyond. Participation includes year-round academic and enrichment support including a summer academy experience that combines college preparation workshops, undergraduate coursework for credit and activities centered on personal awareness and development. Throughout the academic year, students are invited to attend university cultural events and meet with university experts to navigate the college application process.

Israela Agnram is shown above.

 

International art contest

Two students recently submitted artwork to an international art contest hosted by the St. Louis Kaplan Feldman Holocaust Museum. Senior Lauren Keller’s piece titled “Bones of the Past” placed second and junior Anthony Cruz’s piece “Reach” placed third. Their art will be featured on the museum’s website and recognized during the grand reopening of the museum in late summer 2022. This year’s theme was based on the quote “How wonderful it is that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world” by Anne Frank. They are in Marcia Mueller’s Painting 2 class. 

 

Garden tour

Pattonville High School junior Ryan Cutrell’s garden was chosen to be one of the 10 sites for the 2022 St. Louis Native Plant Tour. The tour took place in June and is produced annually by St. Louis Audubon Society and Wild Ones St. Louis Chapter. This self-guided, educational tour included a wide variety of habitats, native landscaping styles and yard sizes. Cutrell’s yard is certified Gold Status by St. Louis Audubon Society Bring Conservation Home, and he works part time in the native greenhouses at Greenscape Gardens. At just 17 years old, Cutrell is a Certified Tree Keeper, participates with the Shaw Institute Field Training, MANTIS and community honeysuckle removal and is an active member of Wild Ones, Missouri Prairie Foundation, Open Space Council and St. Louis Audubon. The garden is a 2020 Wild Ones Landscape Challenge Winner. It includes native plant biodiversity and includes vegetable garden, rain barrels, compost bins, bird and bat houses, bird baths and solitary bee houses.

 

Distinguished website

The Pattonville High School PattonvilleTODAY website received Distinguished Site recognition from School Newspapers Online (SNO). Of about 530 participating schools, only about 60 schools currently have received this honor. The PattonvilleTODAY editors-in-chief are juniors Ava Hooper Bearskin and Matthew Jacobi. Additional editors are Elise Banks, Peyton Gregory, Christian Movick, Katie Ridings, Mackenzie Rosenthal, Bailey Shields and Rebecca Simpkins. Staff members are Abigail Evers, Hayden Gust, Lilyanna Norman and Jaida Phillips. The SNO distinguished sites recognition program gives news staff six standards that will help their publications excel online. If a site earns all six badges during the application period, it will be awarded the honor of being a SNO Distinguished Site for the calendar year. Those badges are Multimedia, Audience Engagement, Continuous Coverage, Story Page Excellence, Site Excellence and Best of SNO. The Pattonville High School journalism teacher is Dr. Anne Boyd.

The PattonvilleTODAY website received a Distinguished Site recognition from School Newspapers Online (SNO). Abigail Evers, left, is a member of the staff and is shown with teacher Dr. Anne Boyd.

 

Band honors

Two students were selected to the All-National Marching and Concert bands. Max McFarland was selected for trumpet and Sydney Suvansri was selected for clarinet. Additionally, the following students earned medals at the State Music Festival and an Exemplary rating at the district Solo and Small Ensemble Festival. Hayden Langston earned a gold medal for baritone horn solo, a silver medal for trombone quartet and a bronze medal for trombone solo. Patrick Ferguson earned a gold for trumpet trio and a silver medal for trumpet solo. Alyssa Koller earned a gold medal for clarinet solo. Alyssa Moses earned a gold medal for flute solo. Additionally, Peter McCullough and McFarland earned a gold medal for trumpet trio. Tyler Hannebique, Daniel Mamrenko, Keegan Spell and Tashon Washington earned a gold medal for percussion quartet. The following students earned silver medals. Holly Jones earned silver medals in flute solo and flute trio. Tyren Thompson earned silver medals for trombone solo and trombone trio. Ashley Bly earned a silver medal for French horn solo. Savannah Branson earned a silver medal for keyboard mallet. Additionally, Rozella House and Nora Scharer earned a silver medal for flute trio. The following students earned a silver medal for trombone trio: Emily Derhake and Gabby Hurd. The following students earned a silver medal for saxophone quartet: Kyle Manker, Ethan Massey, Adam Reddy and Isabelle Usry. Finally, the following students earned a silver medal for trombone quartet: Charles Burns, Jack Caesar and Isaac Reddy. They are directed by Denny McFarland, Laura Livesay and Anna White.

 

 

Members of the high school band earned recognition at the state Solo Music Festival. They include Keegan Spell and Alyssa Koller.

 

Choir honors

The following students earned medals at the State Music Festival and earned an Exemplary rating at the district Solo and Small Ensemble Festival. Da’Shon Dunn earned a gold medal for vocal solo and a silver medal for vocal ensemble. The following students earned a gold medal for vocal solo: Savannah Branson, Kenedi Jenkins, Jahlil Johnson and Hannah Radican. The following students earned a silver medal for vocal solo: Ja’nya Cruise, Patrick Ferguson, Ruth McCarron, Omolara Ogunmola and Honey Waweru. The following students earned a silver medal for vocal ensemble: Jon-Michael Brown II, Mark Kendrick, Paul Palermo, Kaleb Spiker, Isaiah White and Javan Williams. The choir is directed by Tracy Baker and Melynda Lamb.

 

Members of the choir earned medals at the State Music Festival. They include, left photo, Jon-Michael Brown II, left, and Isaiah White and, right photo, Omolara Ogunmola, left, and Ja’nya Cruise.

 

Orchestra honors

The following students earned medals at the State Music Festival and earned an Exemplary rating at the district Solo and Small Ensemble Festival. Harrison Killion, Logan Monroe, Wendy Mwaniki and Omolara Ogunmola earned a gold medal for string quartet. Norina Shao and Aaron Wolz earned a silver medal for violin solo. The following students also earned a bronze medal. Isaac Blassingame earned a bronze medal for viola solo. Meagan Holder earned a bronze medal for violin solo. Anna Kasprzyk earned a bronze medal for string bass solo. Jacob Zarosa earned a bronze medal for violin solo. Elly Lu, Monroe, Shao and Wolz earned a bronze medal for string trio. Additionally, Jasmine Gordon and Jahlil Johnson earned an Exemplary rating at the district Solo and Small Ensemble Festival for string duet. They are directed by Paul Rueschhoff.

Members of the high school orchestra recently particpated in the State Music Festival and district Solo and Ensemble Festival. Students who earned recognition include, from left, Omolara Ogunmola, Harrison Killion and Jasmine Gordon.

 

Award of Excellence

Pattonville seniors Justin Bowers and Lindsey Meyer were selected to receive the Award of Excellence from the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) and Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA). The award recognized athletes for exemplary display of sportsmanship, ethics and integrity. 

 

 

Baseball honors

The following students were named all-conference first team: Charles Burns as pitcher, Mason Lee as infielder and Nicolas Neal as utility player. Named all-conference second team are Tyler Floyd as utility player, Keegan Fowler as infielder and Jackson Podmore as catcher. Tyler Pinkley received the Sportsmanship Award. The team is coached by Rob Simpson with the assistance of Victor Fink.

 

 

Bowling honors

Two Pattonville students recently competed in the 2022 state bowling MOUSBC Pespi Youth Championships. Junior Charles Burns placed first in the U18 boys division and freshman Donald Simpkins placed fifth in the U15 boys division. The Missouri United States Bowling Congress (MOUSBC) promotes communication and fraternization between organized bowlers and proprietors in the State of Missouri, as well as a connection to the national organization. Additionally, junior DonMonique Simpkins placed second in the PBA (Professional Bowlers Association) Jr. Evansville U18 Girls Central Regional tournament in Indiana.

 

Boys golf honors

Patrick Clifford was named all-conference first team. Lukas Cates and Jeff McKinney were named all-conference second team. Thomas Clifford and Brennan Shipman were named all-conference honorable mention. The team is coached by Scott Hutson with the assistance of David Gross.

 

Lacrosse honors

Senior Helen Bae was named all-state and all-conference first team for midfield. This is the first time players from Pattonville have been named all state. Additionally, Charlotte Taylor was named all-conference first team for midfield. Players named all-conference second team are Hallie Friedrich for defense and Chloe Kerwin for attack. Named all-conference honorable mention are Jessica Bae for attack and Selena Riede for defense. The team is coached by David DiPasquale and Hannah Cooper.

Lacrosse players include, from left, Chloe Kerwin, Jessica Bae and Helen Bae.

 

Boys tennis honors

Loudin Cato and Beckett Grabner were named all-conference first team. The team is coached by Jeff Gross with the assistance of Shaun Patrick.

Beckett Grabner is shown for boys tennis honors.

 

Girls soccer honors

Kate Germano was named all-conference first team. Named all-conference second team were Julia Blankenship, Mattie Ohlsen and Allison Schrumpf. Players named all-conference honorable mention are Britini Benedict and Lindsey Meyer. The team is coached by Tomi Benney and Marcus Christian.

 

Girls track honors

The girls track and field team placed fourth at the MSHSAA state championships and had two individuals win state titles. Pattonville High School competed in six events and collected 44 total team points. In addition to their state accomplishments, A’Laji Bradley and Camryn Hubbard were named all-metro first team. At state, Bradley placed first in state and set a school record in the 400 meter dash and third in state in the 100 meter dash — tying the school record — and the 200 meter dash. Hubbard placed first in state and broke her own school record in the 800 meter. Placing third in state in the 4x400 meter relay were Bradley, Hubbard, Gabby Hurd and Keilah Wilkes. Placing third in the 4x800 meter relay and breaking the school record set in 1982 by .01 seconds was Jam Blair, Hubbard, Hurd and Wilkes. Additional students who competed at the state competition were Riesen Riley and Rebecca Simpkins. The team was coached by Corey Lewis with the assistance of Margaret Hall, Matt McClellan and Stefan Seals.

Members of the girls track team are shown. They include, from left, Riesen Riley, A’Laji Bradley and Camryn Hubbard.

 

Boys volleyball honors

Three players were named Academic All State. They are Justin Bowers, Loudin Cato and Matthew Reese. Reese was also named all-district first team. Players named all-conference first team were Bowers and Reese. Isaiah White was named all-conference honorable mention. Valent Orta earned the Sportsmanship Award. The team is coached by Jenell Franken and Alexa Kramer.

Members of volleyball team include, from left, Matthew Reese, Justin Bowers and Isaiah White.

 

Water polo honors

Isaiah LoParco and Miles Moeller were named all-conference first team. Daniel Mamrenko was named all-conference second team. Michael Steinbecker was named all-conference third team. The team is coached by Tom Crockett with the assistance of Gabe Faron.

 

Water polo players named to all-conference teams include Isaiah LoParco, left, and Michael Steinbecker.

 

Transportation

Safety competition

Pattonville bus drivers Jim Dickerson, Regina Dunmire and Greg Zemblidge placed second as a team at the Missouri Association for Pupil Transportation Regional Safety Competition. In the individual division, Zemblidge finished second overall and Dickerson earned third place.

 

Members of the transportation department placed second as a team at the Missouri Association for Pupil Transportation Regional Safety Competition. They are, from left, Regina Dunmire, Jim Dickerson and Greg Zemblidge.

 

 

Pattonville School District

11097 St. Charles Rock Road
St. Ann, MO 63074
(314) 213-8500

Facebook Twitter  

Technology Helpdesk

 

Documents

Legal Notices

Handbooks and Guides

District Policies

MOCAP

Academic Programs

Upcoming Events
Student Artwork Spotlight